Acceptance is the agreement to an offer resulting in duties, obligations or benefits for one or more of the parties.
[…] The United Nations Convention stipulates rules for revoking an offer. An "offer becomes effective when it reaches the offeree," but "may be withdrawn if the withdrawal reaches the offeree before or at the same time as the offer." (Article 15) An offer can be revoked at any point before acceptance is given unless an expiration date is provided, or the offer is presented as irrevocable. If the offeree rejects the offer, then the offer becomes null regardless of whether the expiration term has concluded or if the offer was irrevocable. The Uniform Commercial Code's Section 2-206 states, "An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods." In other words, when a merchant receives a purchase order for goods, the UCC considers this to be an invitation to accept an offer.